Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The Biltong Man Limited takes your privacy seriously and information will be used responsibly and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. This policy sets out our policy on the privacy of the individual. We detest SPAM and will never sell or share your contact details or personal information and we take every reasonable precaution to protect your information and privacy.

1.0 – Your consent

By using this website you consent to The Biltong Man Ltd collecting and using personal data about you as specified below in accordance with this policy statement. Should we choose to change these terms for any reason, the changes will be posted here so that you are always kept informed about the collection and use of your personal information, and when or how we disclose it and protect it within the parameters of the Data Protection Act 1998.

2.0 – How do we collect and use your personal information?

2.1 You may provide personal information when communicating with us via telephone, email, support ticket, service request, discussion forum, user profile or any other means whereby you interact with our staff or website. This information may be recorded in our CRM system, which is used to record information we believe is important in helping us determine how to provide you with the greatest products, world-class service and the most efficient support.

2.2 You may use our services and give your name and e-mail address to make a comment about our services or Web site. This information is stored on our database of customer records and may be used to make contact with you to respond to your comment or request and to address you by name.

2.3 If you enter a competition or promotion we may ask for your name, physical and/or postal address, telephone/mobile number, e-mail address or other reasonable information required to ensure the competition is run fairly and promotion is run effectively. We may use this information to verify your identity and/or make contact with you.

2.4 We may collect information about your tastes and preferences, both when you tell us and by analysis of customer traffic and information you’ve given us permission to access through Social Media channels such as Facebook, Twitter, Google + etc and may include the analysis of your use of our website through using “cookies” and services like Google Analytics. Typically we collate this information in a database where we analyze statistical information on a global basis for our entire customer base to identify trends in customer preferences, spending patterns, website usage etc. This enables us to better understand our customers and tailor our products and services to their needs… because you’re important to us!

2.5 Any personal information you share with us that is considered sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998, such information (“sensitive information”) will only be disclosed with your express consent. (E.g. Testimonials)

2.6 Should you provide us details of credit or debit cards or bank accounts by telephone when making payment to us, any record of such information is destroyed immediately upon payment being processed.

2.7 When you purchase products online, you will be directed to a fully encrypted and secure web page protected by Secure Locket Layer (SSL) encryption, which you can verify by the little lock symbol visible in your browser address bar. All credit and debit card transactions are processed on this SSL encrypted page via Realex, which is a secure and credible Payment Gateway. This means we do not store any of your credit or debit card information on our servers.

2.8 We may use personal information collected about you to help us develop the layout of our website or to develop additional products to ensure our site is as user friendly and enjoyable as possible.

2.9 We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about changes in functionality on our Web site, promotions, competitions, events, new products or changes to our terms and conditions of use.

3.0 – Traffic data

Where necessary and to the benefit of our customers, we may share aggregate statistics about sales, customer demographics, traffic patterns and other statistical information to third parties (e.g. our marketing agency, accountants, investors and other important stakeholders) but these statistics will never include any information that identifies you personally.

4.0 – Disclosure policy

We will not sell, give away or share your personal information to third parties. We do however reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information, should we be required to do so by law, or by instruction of any lawful government agency that has the legal right to demand disclosure of such information.

5.0 – How do we protect your information?

We have strict security procedures covering the storage of your information in order to prevent unauthorized access and to comply with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. This means that sometimes we may also ask you for proof of identity or for other personal information before we can process your call or inquiry further. As mentioned before, we do not store credit card information on our web site (and we don’t want to!).

6.0 – Compliance and complaints

We take our Privacy Policy seriously and all our employees, directors and professional services suppliers are required to comply with these conditions. If for any reason you believe we are not complying with this policy or have contravened it in any way, please contact our complaints department and we will look into the matter immediately. Click Here for our contact details.

7.0 – What are cookies and how do we deal with them?

A cookie is a piece of information in the form of a very small text file that is placed on an internet user’s hard drive. It is generated by a web page server, which is basically the computer that operates a web site. The information the cookie contains is set by the server and it can be used by that server whenever the user visits the site. A cookie can be thought of as an internet user’s identification card, which tell a web site when the user has returned.

Cookies make the interaction between users and web sites faster and easier. Without cookies, it would be very difficult for a web site to allow a visitor to fill up a shopping cart or to remember the user’s preferences or registration details for a future visit.

Web sites use cookies mainly because they save time and make the browsing experience more efficient and enjoyable. Web sites often use cookies for the purposes of collecting demographic information about their users.

Send this to a friend